An Ohio Petition Asking the United States Department of Energy to Promulgate Rules for State Cooperative Research and Development Agreements.
[…] WHEREAS, Ohio’s nuclear reactors produce high-level nuclear waste, and this waste is currently stored on-site in temporary facilities; and

WHEREAS, The federal government has failed to provide a stable, secure, and economically viable supply of medical isotopes; and

WHEREAS, Ohio’s hospitals use life-saving medical isotopes in diagnostic imaging and in the treatment of diseases such as cancer; and

WHEREAS, There are known technologies, and new fields of study that are developing technologies, that can consume highlevel
nuclear waste and produce medical isotopes; and

WHEREAS, 42 U.S.C. 2013 directs authorized federal agencies
to:
(A) Encourage widespread participation in the development and utilization of atomic energy for peaceful purposes to the maximum extent consistent with the common defense and security of the nation and with the health and safety of the public in mind; and
(B) Administer domestic activities and programs consistent with the policies and programs for nuclear activities, with
international arrangements, and with agreements for cooperation; and

WHEREAS, 42 U.S.C. 2021 provides:
(A) That the federal government and its authorized agencies must do the following:
(1) Recognize the interests of the states in the peaceful uses of atomic energy; and